Breitman v City of New York
[…] Teachers’ Ret. Bd., 255 N.Y. 364, 373 (1931). NYCERS’ interpretation and application of the New York Retirement and Social Security Law is entitled to extreme deference. See, Matter of Kaslow v. City of N.Y., 23 N.Y.3d 78, 88 (2014) (“NYCERS is the expert agency vested by the legislature with the authority to manage the City’s complex public employee retirement plans”). Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law (“RSSL”) § 504(a), “The service retirement benefit for general members at normal retirement age with twenty or more years of credited service shall be a pension equal to one-fiftieth of final average salary times years of credited service, not in excess of thirty years, less fifty percent of the primary social security retirement benefit as provided in section five hundred eleven of this article.”