Breitman v City of New York
[…] Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law (“RSSL”) § 504(a), “The service retirement benefit for general members at normal retirement age with twenty or more years of credited service shall be a pension equal to one-fiftieth of final average salary times years of credited service, not in excess of thirty years, less fifty percent of the primary social security retirement benefit as provided in section five hundred eleven of this article.” Pursuant to RSSL § 511(a), “A member's service retirement or disability benefit shall be reduced by fifty percent of the primary social security retirement or disability benefit, as the case may be, commencing at (i) age sixty-two, with respect to service retirement benefits which commence at or before such age, or disability benefits paid to a disability retiree who is not eligible for or receiving primary social security disability benefits, or (ii) on the date on which such 154937/2021 BREITMAN, STEVEN vs. CITY OF NEW YORK Motion No. 001 3 of 7 Page 3 of 7 [* 4] INDEX NO. 154937/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2021 member first becomes eligible to receive primary social security disability benefits, with respect to disability benefits paid to a disability retiree who is eligible for primary social security disability benefits, or (iii) on the date such member separates from service, if later than age sixty-two.” However, pursuant to RSSL § 511(f), “This section shall not apply to general members in the uniformed correction force of the New York city department of correction or to uniformed personnel in institutions under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and community supervision and security hospital treatment assistants, as those terms are defined in subdivision i of section eighty-nine of this chapter…” As such, the clear language of RSSL § 511(f) exempts all New York City department of correction officers from the social security offset provisions generally applicable to RSSL §§ 504 and 511. The Court notes that although irrelevant as to whether NYCERS’s interpretation of the RSSL is legally