Breitman v City of New York
[…] In 1981, the New York State Legislature (“Legislature”) created a 25-year early service retirement benefit for members for members of the New York State Correction force which included a Social Security offset, See Chapter 1017, L. 1981. In 1982, the Legislature enacted legislation making members of the New York City Correction force eligible for that 25-year early service retirement benefit, and the Legislature maintained the Social Security offset, See Ch. 726, L. 1982. In 1987, RSSL § 511 was amended by adding a new subdivision f, which states: “This section shall not apply to uniformed personnel in institutions under the jurisdiction of the department of correctional services, as defined by subdivision i of section eighty-nine of this chapter.” In 1989, RSSL § 511(f) was amended again to include members of the New York City Correction force: “This section shall not apply to general members in the uniformed force of the New York City department of correction or to uniformed personnel in institutions under the jurisdiction of the department of correctional services, as defined in subdivision i of section eightynine of this chapter.” Ch. 174, L. 1989, Chapter 845 and Chapter 174 also eliminated the Social Security offset from the 25-year early service retirement provision for State and City Tier 3 correction officers.