Calderon v Holland
[…] As a result , there is no compliance with the procedure set forth in Judiciary Law, Chapter 30 , Article 19 , sections 753 through 778 , which i nclude s the s ta tutory safeguards and warnings require d to be pri nt ed by Judiciary Law §756. There is no language printed on t he f ace of the Notice of Motion which states that : The purpose of t he hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment , or both, according to law, together with the following legend printed or t ype written in a size equal to at l east eight point bold type : WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT. Therefore , the Court determines that defendant has faile d to follow the motion mandat e s seeking an app l ication to punish for contempt of the Judic iary Law, Chapter 30 , Ar ti c le 19, sections 750 through 781 , et. seq . , and the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear t he instant motion as a