Morant v Mount Sinai Beth Israel
[…] The applicable 90-day period set forth in CPLR 3216 for the resumption of prosecution of the action, plus one business day to account for the service of the motion papers by overnight delivery (see CPLR 2103[a][6]), expired on June 25, 2021. As of that date, the plaintiffs had neither resumed prosecution of the action nor filed the note of issue. On June 29, 2021, the Mount Sinai defendants made the instant motion to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against them. CPLR 3216 provides, in relevant part, that: “(a) Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party’s pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits. ***** “(e) In the event that the party upon whom is served the demand specified in subdivision (b)(3) of this rule fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action.” A party moving to dismiss a complaint for want of prosecution must establish that issue was joined in the action, and that “[o]ne year . . . elapsed since the joinder of issue or six months . . . 805037/2016 MORANT, JERRY J vs.