Highscore Capital LLC v Fleyshmakher
[…] Here, plaintiff submits that it served a notice pursuant to CPLR 3215 (g) (1) by overnight delivery to Alex's counsel on June 4, 2021. While Alex's counsel appeared to agree to accept such service, CPLR 3215 (g) (1) is inapplicable. CPLR 3215 (g) (1) provides that "any defendant who has appeared is entitled to at least five days' notice of the time and place of the application, and if more than one year has elapsed since the default any defendant who has not appeared is entitled to the same notice unless the court orders otherwise." CPLR 320 (a) states, in relevant part, that a "defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer" (see generally Deutsche BankNatl. Trust Co. v Hall, 185 AD3d 1006, 1007 [2d Dept 2020] [discussing the three ways a defendant "appears" in an action]). A 654004/2020 HIGHSCORE CAPITAL LLC vs.