Highscore Capital LLC v Fleyshmakher
[…] Plaintiff has demonstrated the merits of this cause of action against Alex. The guaranty reads, in pertinent part, that Alex as "Guarantor, does hereby absolutely, unconditionally and irrevocably, guaranty to [plaintiff] ... the payment of said Purchase Price" of $9.995 million (NYSCEF Doc No. 150 at 1). Davis avers that despite due demand, Alex has failed to pay plaintiff the amounts due under the PSA and the guaranty (NYSCEF Doc No. 140, Davis aff, ,r 24). CPLR 3001 provides, in part, that the "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Plaintiff has demonstrated that 654004/2020 HIGHSCORE CAPITAL LLC vs. FLEYSHMAKHER, ALEX Motion No. 005 8 of 11 Page 8 of 11 [* 9] INDEX NO. 654004/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 202 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/02/2021 the merits of the declaratory judgment causes of action.