Hernandez v Pacific 670-674, LLC, Inc.
[…] None of the scaffold’s sides were equipped with a safety railing. The plaintiff was standing on the scaffold when he placed a bucket of compound on the platform which he intended to use as a stool to reach the lobby ceiling. As the plaintiff was stepping up onto the bucket, the scaffold tilted away from the adjacent wall, causing him to lose his balance and fall to the lobby floor. Discussion Plaintiff’s Labor Law § 240 (1) Claim “Under Labor Law § 240 (1), contractors and owners engaged ‘in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building . . .’ must provide ‘scaffolding . . . and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed’” (O’Brien v Port Auth. of NY & NJ, 29 NY3d 27, 33 [2017]). As the Court of Appeals observed in Blake v Neighborhood Hous.