Hernandez v Pacific 670-674, LLC, Inc.
[…] In contrast to Reborchick v Broadway Mall Props., Inc., 10 AD3d 713 (2d Dept 2004), the plaintiff’s credibility as to how his accident occurred is not at issue here. Lastly, Daley v 250 Park Ave., LLC, 126 AD3d 747 (2d Dept 2015), is inapplicable because the scaffold here was not mispositioned. 5 6 6 of 14 [*FILED: 7] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2021 01:44 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 173 INDEX NO. 518242/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/02/2021 The principal defendants also cross-move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff’s Labor Law § 241 (6) claim. “Pursuant to section 241 (6), ‘[a]ll areas in which construction . . . work is being performed shall be so constructed, . . . equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein. . .’” (Saint v Syracuse Supply Co., 25 NY3d 117, 129 [2015]).