Lengyel-Fushimi v Bellis
[…] Thus, the proposed amendment contains direct claims against the defendants for breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty and declaratory judgement and a violation of LLCL §409 and derivative claims on behalf of the corporation for breach of duty, corporate waste, breach of contract and declaratory judgement. It is well settled that pursuant to CPLR §1012'(a) {2) a party may intervene as a matter Of right "when the representation of the person I s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate: and the person is or may be bound by the judgment'' (id) . The Court of Appeals has explained the right of intervention as available only where the judgement will bind the potential intervenor ''by its res j udicate effect" (Vantage Petroleum v. Board of Assessment Review of the Town of Babylon, 61 NY2d 695, 472 NYS2d 603 [1984]).