Acres Loan Origination LLC v 170 E. 80th St. Mansion, LLC
[…] A limited, temporary stay is necessary to protect the public health, safety and morals of the people the Legislature represents from the dangers of the CO VID-19 emergency pandemic] [emphasis added]). That legislative intent differs from that underlying statutes enacted as more permanent solutions to perceived ills. For example, the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (RPL §265a) and its statutory progeny were enacted to serve enduring social policies (RPL §265-a[l][b]["it is the express policy of the state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the social as well as the economic value of homeownership"]). Accordingly, the branch of the motion to dismiss for failure to comply with Sections 4 and 6 of part B, subpart A of CEPOSBA as well as Administrative Order 159/21, which is entirely derivative of this legislation, is denied.