Louis v Fear
[…] Plaintiff in his order to show cause made such a request "upon a finding that the aforementioned [pleadings] may constitute a Fraud Upon the Court." (Order to Show Cause [NYSCEF Doc. No. 165].) As discussed above, the court dismisses plaintiffs cause of action for a declaratory judgment of fraud upon the court. There is accordingly no basis to strike pleadings on that ground. The court also declines to impose sanctions against defendants, as there has been no showing that their actions meet the standards for sanctions. Plaintiff moves pursuant to CPLR 6401 and BCL § 1203 for an order naming him permanent receiver oflnfinity. CPLR 6401 allows the court to appoint a temporary receiver over "property which is the subject of an action ... where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." "The drastic remedy of 657646/2019 LOUIS, PATRICK vs.