Louis v Fear
[…] As an initial matter, the property oflnfinity is not the subject matter of this action, and a request for receivership is accordingly not appropriate under CPLR 6401. Nor is the request for a receivership proper under BCL § 1203, as plaintiff did not bring this action under Article 12 of the BCL and has not commenced a special proceeding under such Article. The petition that plaintiff attempts to submit in support of his request for a receivership is insufficient to comport with the requirements ofBCL § 1203. Plaintiffs petition seeks judicial dissolution of Infinity pursuant to BCL § 1104-a, although this request is not made in the order to show cause. Under BCL § 1104-a, a shareholder of at least 20% of a corporation's shares may seek dissolution if "those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders" or if the "property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers, or those in control of the corporation. Such a petition must strictly comply with the requirements ofBCL §§ 1105 and 1106. (See Corner Furniture Discount Center, Inc. v Sapirstein, 2019 WL 3 531616, at *2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2019].)