Epstein v Epstein Teicher Philanthropies
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion to dismiss under 3211 (a)(1) and (3) are denied. B. Joinder of New York State Office of the Attorney General as a Necessary Party to the Litigation Defendants make a second but related argument for dismissal: under N-PCL § 112(a), the New York State Office of the Attorney General is the only party with standing who can bring the causes of action advanced by the plaintiffs. Defendants assert that all plaintiffs are members of the public and lack the authority to bring their claims advanced in their complaint. N-PCL § 112(a) states that "[t]he attorney-general may initiate an action or special proceeding to "enforce any right given under this chapter to members, a director or an officer of a charitable corporation." EPTL 8-1.1 (f) also gives the Attorney General the authority to "represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be [the Attorney General's] duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in