Epstein v Epstein Teicher Philanthropies
[…] (NYSCEF 7, McGee aff ,m 3, 8.) McGee alleges further that Milton personally appointed him a "Lifetime Member" on October 3, 2005 during a Special Meeting of the Board of Directors. (Id. ,I 6.) Defendants, however, challenge his membership status based on ETP's Certificate, the 1976 By-laws, 2007 by-laws, and the 2017 by-laws. Defendants argue that McGee was not designated as a member in the foundational documents (Certificate and the 1976 By-laws) and 2007 and 2017 by-laws listed other directors and/or members to the exclusion of McGee, signifying that McGee was not a Member. N-PCL § 601 states that if the corporation has members, "membership may be effected and evidenced by: (1) Signature on the certificate of incorporation. (2) Designation in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws. (3) Membership certificate or card or capital certificate. (4) Such method, including but not limited to the foregoing, as is prescribed by the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws." (N-PCL § 601 [c].) Membership is determined based on one of these four tests. (Getman v Mohawk Valley Nursing Home, Inc., 44 A2d 392, 395 [4th Dept 1974].) If proceeding under the fourth test, the controlling by-laws are the by-laws when plaintiff was admitted to membership.