Epstein v Epstein Teicher Philanthropies
[…] C. Qualified Immunity Under NPCL § 720-a Defendants' last argument to dismiss plaintiffs' claims relies on CPLR 3211 (a)(11 ), which states that "the party is immune from liability pursuant to [N-PCL § 720-a]." The individual defendants argue that N-PCL § 720-a protects them under qualified immunity. Plaintiffs counter that immunity under this provision does not apply to derivative actions where gross misconduct is alleged. NPCL § 720-a provides that "no person serving without compensation as a director, officer, key person or trustee of a corporation ... described in section 501 (c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct of such director, officer, key person or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability." CPLR 3211 (a)( 11) states that, "on a motion by a defendant based upon this paragraph the court shall determine whether such defendant is entitled to the benefit of[§ 720-a] ... and, if it so finds, whether there is reasonable probability that the specific conduct of such defendant alleged