Janjua v 2848 Church Ave. Holding, LLC
[…] (Lease, p.9) In opposition, Defendant OPERATING contends that the indemnification clause is unenforceable pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-321 which states: Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. However, the Court of Appeals has ruled in favor of contractual indemnification where a claim is made for indemnification under a commercial lease were there was broad indemnification language coupled with an insurance procurement provision (see Great Northern Insurance v. Interior Constr.