Krisher v 522 E. 82nd St., LLC
[…] “Both Plaintiff and Counsel are rigorously searching alternate home or work locations of Defendant AL HERNANDEZ. “Plaintiff’s Process Server attempted to serve Defendant AL HERNANDEZ [at] what was believed to be his work address. However, the process servers could 161171/2020 KRISHER, MICHAEL vs. 522 EAST 82ND STREET LLC Motion No. 001 2 of 7 Page 2 of 7 [* 3] INDEX NO. 161171/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/23/2021 not locate said individual Defendant in or around the vicinity of the subject premises where the assault occurred.” Although CPLR 306-b provides that “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant,” it alternatively authorizes the court, “upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice,” to “extend the time for service.”