Azrak v Carter Enters. LLC
[…] In addition, defendants argued that Azrak's addition of new factual allegations, new causes of action and two new party defendants, Backenroth and Adler, exceeded the scope of the court's April 28, 2021 amended decision and order, and should,therefore; be stricken . . Discussion CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]arties maybe added at any stage of the action by leave of court. or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared Additionally, CPLR 3025 (b) provides, in relevant part, that: "[a] party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by s_etting froth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties . . . Any motion to amend or supplement