N47 Assoc. LLC v Jemsco Realty LLC
[…] However, in 2008, the legislature modified what constitutes adverse possession under the RP APL. After enactment, rather than needing to show that an area was "usually cultivated or improved or protected by a substantial enclosure" (id.), a claimant would need to demonstrate "acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice" (RPAPL § 522 [1]) or establish that the property "has been protected by a substantial enclosure, except as provided in [RP APL § 543 ]" (id., § 522 [2]).