Cadles of Grassy Meadows II v Su Casa Realty & Travel Corp.
[…] SU CASA REALTY & TRAVEL CORP. Motion No. 001 1 of 5 Page 1 of 5 [* 2] INDEX NO. 653613/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 13 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/16/2021 the Judgment against Defendants pursuant to CPLR 5014. No opposition has been filed and neither defendant has appeared in the action. A New York money judgment is enforceable for 20 years (CPLR 211 [b]), and it acts as a lien on the judgment debtor's real property for a period of 10 years (CPLR 5203 [a]). After ten years have elapsed since entry of the judgment, the judgment may be "renewed" pursuant to CPLR 5014 (1), which provides that "an action upon a money judgment entered in a court of the state may only be maintained between the original parties to the judgment where ... ten years have elapsed since the first docketing of the judgment." An action to renew may be commenced "during the year prior to the expiration often years since the first docketing of the judgment" (CPLR 5014).