Cruz v City of New York
[…] Rather, under the line that states “Attorney(s) for Defendant(s),” it is specifically handwritten in “JEP Holding Corp.” Nowhere is it indicated that such attorney represented Seneca Insurance. Contrary to the claims set forth in the letter to the court, dated November 4, 2021, the “General Release” executed by plaintiff is binding. Here, it is the execution by plaintiff that controls with regard to the contract, and not the notarization. See General Obligations Law § 15303 (Release in writing without consideration or seal), which provides: A written instrument which purports to be a total or partial release of all claims, debts, demands or obligations, or a total or partial release of any particular claim, debt, demand or obligation, or a release or discharge in whole or in part of a mortgage, lien, security interest or charge upon personal or real property, shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration or of a seal. See also CPLR Rule 2104. (Stipulations), which provides that: An agreement between parties or their attorneys relating to any matter in an action, other than one made between counsel in open court, is not binding upon a party unless it is in a writing subscribed by him or his attorney or reduced