Lum v Consolidated Edison
[…] Plaintiff further argues that Clarity's use of the "direct observation" collection method violated the NYCHRL because the "conditions under DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40, Section 40.67 were not formed" In Reply, Clarity contends that plaintiff's gender discrimination claim, should be dismissed because plaintiff has not identified any facts to establish that Clarity's use of the "direct observation" collection method was unlawful, or that Clarity is vicariously liable for Oyasia's conduct or that the collection method was not conducted in a gender-neutral manner. Administrative Code§ 8-107 [1] provides that "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) for an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."