First Majestic Silver Corp. v Heitz
[…] As to the branch of Defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint based upon Plaintiff's supposed lack of capacity to sue, Business Corporation Law § 1312[a] reads: "A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation." "A defendant relying upon Business Corporation Law§ 1312[a] as a statutory barrier to Plaintiff's lawsuit 'bears the burden of proving that the [plaintiff-corporation's] business activities in New York 'were not just casual or occasional,' but 'so systematic and regular as to manifest continuity