Cohen v Trump Org. LLC
[…] The Operating Agreement only compels Defendant to indemnify Plaintiff with regard to the business of the Trump Organization. And Plaintiff has not tendered evidence to show this connection. 5 c. Congressional Investigations The reasoning above also forecloses Plaintiffs claim for indemnification in connection with the five Congressional Investigations. Clearly, Plaintiff is not entitled to legal fees for testimony before the Congressional committees that he later confessed was perjurious (NY LLC Law §420 [prohibiting indemnification to any person "if a judgment ... adverse to such ... person establishes (a) that his ... acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated[.]"]; see Operating Agreement §7.2 [requiring "such Indemnified Person [have] acted in good faith"]).