Cohn v City of New York
[…] Corp., 298 AD2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002]). As a preliminary matter, CPLR 2001 permits the court to correct or disregard a mistake, defect or irregularity as long as a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced. In the absence of any alleged prejudice herein, this court shall regard the City defendants’ motion as one for summary judgment and not as a cross-motion. 450173/2019 COHN, ARIANA vs. CITY OF NEW YORK Motion No. 001 Page 4 of 7 4 of 7 [*FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/12/2021 04:47 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 62 INDEX NO. 450173/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/12/2021 Section 5102(d) of the Insurance Law defines “serious injury” as: “a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person’s usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.” Courts have continually held that the question of whether a plaintiff has established a prima facie case for a “serious injury,” as described in section 5102(d), remains an issue of law (see Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 235 [1982]).