Janus VII LLC v Par Plumbing Co., Inc.
[…] Respondent also points out that it was not required to take either step in the notice purportedly served by petitioner because there was already an action 158479/2021 JANUS VII LLC vs. PAR PLUMBING CO., INC. Motion No. 001 1 of 4 Page 1 of 4 [* 2] INDEX NO. 158479/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 19 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/12/2021 pending against the premises (which prevents respondent from initiating another action). This action was filed by the general contractor against petitioner (respondent is not a party to that case). Discussion Lien Law § 59 provides that: “A mechanic's lien notice of which has been filed on real property or a bond given to discharge the same may be vacated and cancelled or a deposit made to discharge a lien pursuant to section twenty may be returned, by an order of a court of record. Before such order shall be granted, a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it as his last known place of residence, with a person of suitable age, with directions to deliver it to the lienor. Such notice shall require the lienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within a time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of service, or show cause at a special term of a court of record, or at a county court, in a county in which the property is situated, at a time and place specified therein, why the notice of lien filed or the bond given should not be vacated and cancelled, or the deposit returned, as the case may be. Proof of such service and that the lienor has not commenced the action to foreclose such lien, as directed in the notice, shall be made by affidavit, at the time of applying for such order.” As an initial matter, the Court finds that, contrary to respondent’s arguments, service of the Lien Law § 59 notice was proper.