Janus VII LLC v Par Plumbing Co., Inc.
[…] White, L.L.C. v Pink Shirt Constr., Inc., 170 AD3d 550, 94 NYS3d 842 [1st Dept 2019] [vacating and cancelling respondent’s mechanic’s lien where respondent failed to commence an action to enforce the lien]). Respondent is correct that the Lien Law favors having all controversies concerning the same property be resolved in the same action (see Henry Quentzel Plumbing Supply Co., Inc. v 60 Pineapple Residence Corp., 126 Misc 2d 751, 753, 483 NYS2d 927 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1984]). But nothing cited by respondent permitted it to flat out ignore the Lien Law § 59 notice from petitioner. Certainly, Lien Law § 62 permits a lienor who files a lien after the commencement of a separate lien enforcement proceeding regarding the same property to make an application to be made a party to that action “at any time up to and including the day preceding the day on which the trial of such action is commenced.” But that scenario would involve respondent seeking relief in the pending lien action filed by the general contractor against petitioner (under Index Number 158451/2020).