Ransom v City of New York
[…] The City and the plaintiff each opposed this motion.1 The City, in its opposition, does not dispute that the order proving that Third-Party Actions/Impleader were to be completed within 45 days of the last Examination before Trial remains in place; nor does the City provide an explanation as to why it did not implead the Contractor until more than three years after the deadline as provided in the Case Scheduling Order dated February 21, 2017. Instead, the City merely argues that CPLR 1007 provides that “a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant [...],”and that no time limit is set forth to implead pursuant to such CPLR section. The City also argues that given that depositions in this 1 The Tenant also opposed this motion, but for reasons set forth herein, is no longer a party in this action.