Soto v Atlantis Rehabilitation & Residential Health Care Facility, LLC
[…] In the classic indemnification case, the one seeking indemnity had committed no wrong, but by virtue of some relationship with the tort-feasor or obligation imposed by law, was nevertheless held liable to the injured party. Thus, if a party is liable solely on account of the negligence of another, indemnification, not contribution, principles apply to shift the entire liability to the one who was negligent. Conversely, where a party is held liable at least partially because of its own 2 CPLR 3214 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under [CPLR] 3211 ... stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise" (emphasis added). 3 3 of 6 [* 4] INDEX NO. 503914/2013 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 117 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/10/2021 negligence, contribution against other culpable tort-feasors is the only available remedy."