Home Loan Inv. Bank, F.S.B. v Padilha
[…] Assoc., supra at 237; cf Commodore Factors Corp. v Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co., supra [No subordination at all where there was not increase to principal and interest]; Andreadis Capital, LLC v Segura, _ _Misc3d_ _ , 2014 NY Slip Op 33143[U][Sup Ct Queens Cty 2014]). '· 1'. SLS's reliance on Real Property Law §291 to support its assertion that the new money did not affect its priority is misplaced. Real Property Law §291 provides, in pertinent part, that: Notwithstanding the foregoing, any increase in the principal balance of a mortgage lien by virtue of the addition thereto of unpaid interest in accordance with the terms of the mortgage shall retain the priority of the original mortgage lien as so increased provided that any such mortgage instrument sets forth its terms of repayment. That section is inapplicable here as it expressly refers to increases in principal to ·'a mortgage", singular, and makes no reference to subsequent agreements.