Baradel v Edelman Arts, Inc.
[…] On September 23, 2021, Underwriters’ counsel, Owen B. Carragher, Jr., Esq., filed a letter to the court which advises that the issues on the motion have been narrowed and identifies which items remain in contention, including Interrogatory numbers 3, 4, 6, 11, 14, 15, 18, and the corresponding document demands, which bear the same numbers (NYSCEF Doc No. 291). Carragher also outlines an additional discovery issue that arose during the pendency of the motion regarding inspection of the Collection. Discussion Pursuant to CPLR § 3124, “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.”