Cavalry SPV I, LLC v King
[…] On October 5, 2020, Governor Cuomo issued Executive Order 202.67, which extended the suspension of time to commence any new non-essential actions until November 3, 2020. At the onset of Covid-19, the Supreme Court of South Dakota issued an order dated March 13, 2020 declaring the existence of a judicial emergency pursuant to Covid-19 as per SDCL 16-311 through 15. SDCL 16-3-14, states that “An order declaring a judicial emergency may suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from deadlines, time schedules, or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, or court orders….” Pursuant to this Order, presiding judges of South Dakota’s districts were “authorized to adopt, modify and suspend court rules and orders and to take further actions concerning court operations as warranted to address the spread of Covid-19 in their areas (see Order Declaring Judicial Emergency