Matter of Alvarez v New York City Empls. Retirement Sys.
[…] Respondent contends that because the petitioner’s last day on payroll was January 22, 2020, and he thereafter began receiving a service retirement pension, he was no longer a “member” when he filed for disability retirement. Respondent also argues that this legal requirement is set forth in NYCERS Rule 23(a), which governs all applications for disability retirement filed by members, and that because petitioner was not a member at the time that he filed his disability retirement application, he was ineligible to apply for disability retirement. Pursuant to RSSL § 605, an “[a]pplication for a disability retirement allowance for a member may be made by: 1) Such member; or 2) The head of the department in which such member is employed.” Furthermore, pursuant to CPLR § 7803, the questions that may be raised in an Article 78 proceeding include: 1. whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or … Page 2 of 4 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/02/2021 04:34 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 INDEX NO.