Pierre v Brann
[…] Petitioner claims that military leave constitutes an exception to Rule 5.2.8.(b)'s requirement that governs extending the probationary period, as Military Law§ 243(9) states, in pertinent part, that when an individual is on military duty prior to the expiration of his position's probationary period, "the time [he] is absent on military duty shall be credited as satisfactory service during such probationary period." Petitioner also asserts that the Court of Appeals has held that an individual who completes his/her probationary period without discharge or an extension of his/her probation, receives tenure.