Pierre v Brann
[…] On January 3, 2020, the date on which petitioner was to return to DOC duty, petitioner called out sick, citing the flu. (NYSCEF Doc. 1.) On January 7, 2020, DOC terminated petitioner (NYSCEF Doc. 15). Petitioner asserts that DOC "summarily terminated" him "without affording him any due process rights under CSL § 75, such as charges or [a] hearing." CSL § 75 states, in pertinent part, the following: Page 1 of4 154749/2020 PIERRE, DARNELL vs. BRANN, CYNTHIA Motion No. 001 1 of 4 [* 2] INDEX NO. 154749/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 19 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/03/2021 1. Removal and other disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), or paragraph (d), or paragraph (e) of this subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section. (a) A person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service, or ... Petitioner cites to RCNY Rule 5.2.8(b), which states the following: Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 5.2.1, 5.2.2 and 5.2.8(a), the probationary term is extended by the number of days when the probationer does not perform the duties of the position, for example: limited duty