Hibbert v Powell
[…] Powell Powell acknowledged she did did not not send send anyone to petitioner's apartment. On re-direct, Ms. acknowledged she to petitioner's apartment. On Ms. Ms. re-direct, "legal" Powell testified she she did up on those access dates because she chose to go the "legal" Powell did not not show show on those access dates chose testified because she to go the up route. route. DISCUSSION DISCUSSION The Law and Its The Law and Its Application Application Code§§ 27-2004(48) defines "harassment", "harassment", inter alia "any act NYC Admin Admin Code defines NYC inter as "any act or or alia, , as 27-2004(48) omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully omission or on behalf of an owner that causes or is cause intended to person (i) any by lawfully of a dwelling vacate such dwelling entitled to of unit to such unit or to surrender or any entitled to occupancy unit to vacate unit or to surrender or waive waive occupancy dwelling dwelling any rights in relation to and (ii) includes one or more of the following acts or rights in relation to such such occupancy and includes one or the more of acts or occupancy (ii) following or implied using force force against, or express or implied threats threats that that force will be used used omissions... a. using or making express force will omissions .. . a. be against, making 13 13 Respondent's Respondent' s exhibit exhibit 5 is a copy the OATH Decision. of the OATH Decision. copy of 6 6 7 of 14 [*FILED: 8] BRONX CIVIL COURT - L&T 05/20/2021 04:26 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 INDEX NO. LT-017578-20/BX RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/20/2021 against, any person lawfully entitled entitled to to occupancy of of such such dwelling unit; b.b. repeated repeated against, unit; occupancy dwelling any person lawfully interruptions or discontinuances of of essential services, or an interruption or discontinuance of an interruptions or discontinuances essential or an interruption or discontinuance of an services, service extended or or of of such such significance significance as to substantially impair the the essential service for for an an extended duration essential duration as to impair substantially of such dwelling unit;b-1 . an interruption or discontinuance of an essential service habitability of such unit;b-1. an interruption or an essential discontinuance of service dwelling habitability that (i) (i) affects affects such such dwelling dwelling unit unit and and (ii) (ii) occurs occurs inin aa building building where where repeated repeated interruptions interruptions or