Trustees of the N.Y. City Dist. Council of Carpernters Pension Fund v Prime Contrs., Inc
[…] In motion sequence 002, plaintiffs seek to amend their summons and complaint to include Fidelity Deposit Company of Maryland (hereinafter “Fidelity”) in place of “John Doe No. 1,” pursuant to CPLR §§ 1024 and 3025(b). Plaintiffs further seek to extend the time to serve Fidelity to 30 days from the Court’s instant order. No party has opposed either motion. 1 2 of 5 [*FILED: 2] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/20/2021 04:16 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 INDEX NO. 157515/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/20/2021 CPLR § 1024 provides that an action may be maintained against an unknown party by “designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” It further provides that “[i]f the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly” (id.). At the commencement of this action, the identity of the surety that issued the payment bond for the subject construction project was unknown to plaintiffs.