Altair 18 Condominium v 42 W. 18th St. Realty Corp.
[…] Moreover, as the mediation was confidential, defendant argues that any inquiry into the level of its participation is precluded. It reasserts its entitlement to fees incurred in litigating the instant fee application, and objects to a 50 percent reduction, as its work was necessary and not redundant. Defendant disputes plaintiffs proffered examples of alleged unnecessary billing, arguing that the hours expended were reasonable and appropriate for the work performed. III. ANALYSIS A. Scope of fee award Pursuant to CPLR 6514( c), upon the cancelling of a notice of pendency, the plaintiff may be directed to pay "any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action." The provision has been interpreted to include all fees "which flow from the wrongful filing and cancellation of such notice" (No. 1 Funding Ctr., Inc. v H & G Operating Corp., 48 AD3d 908, 911 [3d Dept 2008]).