Eighth City Realty Corp v New York State Div. of House. & Community Renewal
[…] The motion is unopposed. As an initial matter, the parties and movant entered into a stipulation consenting to the instant relief and sought to have same so-ordered by the Court. The Court declined to so-order the stipulation for want of sufficient information regarding the proposed intervenor, without prejudice to motion practice seeking identical relief. Movant thereafter filed the instant motion. 1 2 of 5 [* 2] INDEX NO. 150597/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 27 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/11/2021 CPLR § 7802(d) provides that the Court “may allow other interested persons to intervene.” CPLR § 1013 provides, in pertinent part, “ any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.” Intervention in an Article 78 proceeding pursuant to § 78029(d) is therefore broader than that provided by CPLR § 1013 (Greater NY Health Care Facilities Ass’n v. DeBuono, 91 NY2d 716 [1998]).