Matter of Barfiled v Visnauska
[…] See notice of motion, exhibit T. In her current motion, Barfield argues that new evidence which she did not present at the administrative appeal before the DHCR compels the court to vacate its July 14, 2020 decision, and to remand her Article 78 petition to the agency. Barfield filed this motion on August 11, 2020, and the DHCR eventually submitted its opposition thereto on January 22, 2021. See notice of motion; respondent's mem of law in opposition. This matter is now fully submitted (motion sequence number 003). DISCUSSION Pursuant to CPLR 2221 (e) (2) and (3), "a motion for leave to renew ... shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and ... shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." Such a motion "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination" and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present