Matter of Barfiled v Visnauska
[…] Id. The bank and Social Security statements showing that Barfield executed transactions on her uncle's behalf were all dated 2016, so they could not have been included in the 2015 recertification application. However, they were certainly available to be included in Barfield's uncle's 2016 recertification application, which Barfield claims was lost by Starrett City. Thus, they were also available for inclusion with the succession rights application that Barfield submitted in 2017, with the administrative appeal that she submitted in 2018, and with the Article 78 petition that she filed in 2019. The court noted at the beginning of this decision that a CPLR 2221 motion to renew must be based on "new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination." Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank, P.JS.C. v Credit Suisse Sec.