Logan v Sanaullah
[…] A witness at the scene reported that defendant “appear[ed] to lose control of his steering wheel” and “steer into oncoming traffic and collide with” the parked cars (Doc 12). The police report indicates that the front of defendant’s vehicle struck the front of an unattended, parked vehicle on the opposite side of the roadway (id.). Plaintiff argues that defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1128 which requires vehicles to be “driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Plaintiff also argues that defendant violated VTL § 1226, which requires drivers to maintain one hand on the steering wheel at all times, and VTL § 1146, which requires “[d]rivers to exercise due care.”