J.D. v Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn
[…] Chase Manhattan Bank, 300 AD2d 226, 228 [1st Dept 2002]). 5 of 11 [*FILED: 5] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/28/2021 11:34 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 59 INDEX NO. 519856/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/28/2021 Index . 519856/2019 CPLR §214-g Here, as a threshold matter, prior to addressing the individual claims at issue in this lawsuit, the court tackles the argument that plaintiff’s complaint should be dismissed in part, pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(5), as time-barred since some of the specific torts alleged were not revived by CPLR §214-g. CPLR §214-g revives, in relevant part, “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of” specific child sexual abuse offenses. Nevertheless, it is suggested here that any respondeat superior claim, based on acts of individual perpetrators, and any claim premised on conduct that is not intentional or negligent, such as recklessness or gross negligence, is time-barred.