323 53rd St. Owner LLC v Chien Chiang
[…] The parties were unable to resolve said dispute resulting in the instant action. 150099/2021 323 E 53RD STREET OWNER LLC vs. CHIANG, CHIEN KUO Motion No. 001 1 of 5 Page 1 of 5 [*FILED: 2] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/28/2021 03:17 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 67 INDEX NO. 150099/2021 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/28/2021 Pursuant to RPAPL § 881 “When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.” Petitioner seeks as much as one year of access to Respondent’s property for the purpose of: (a) Use of the existing and the installation of additional work scaffoldings on "needle beams" above the roof of the Adjacent Property; (b) Installing, securing, maintaining and utilizing (and removing