Metropolitan Transp. Auth. v Westfield Fulton Ctr., LLC
[…] As the First Department has observed, "[w]here there is a broad arbitration clause and the parties' agreement specifically incorporates by reference the AAA rules providing that the arbitration panel shall have the power to rule on its own jurisdiction, courts will 'leave the question of arbitrability to the arbitrators"' (id.; cf. Henry Schein, Inc. v Archer and White Sales, 1 The threshold question in assessing a Petition to Stay Arbitration is whether there is a valid and binding arbitration agreement (CPLR § 7503 [b] ["a party may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with"]). Here, there is no dispute that there is a valid and binding agreement between the parties to arbitrate certain disputes. 450428/2021 METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION vs.