Barros v Chelsea Hotel Owner, LLC
[…] Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]. The court must accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory (id. citing Morone v. Morone, 50 NY2d 481 [1980]; Rovello v. Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633 [1976]). A motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action "will generally depend upon whether or not there was substantial compliance with CPLR 3013." Catli v Lindenman, 40 AD2d 714, 337 NYS2d 46 [2d Dep't 1972] If the allegations are not "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions or occurrences intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action", the cause of action will be dismissed. Id.