UNI-RTY Corp. v New York Guangdong Fin., Inc
[…] Petitioners seek to enforce a Federal Southern District of New York Judgment in the sum of $8,500,000 (see NYSCEF doc. no. 2). This litigation involves a series of transactions from 1989 to 1994 involving a commercial property located at 239 – 241 Canal Street, New York, in the Manhattan neighborhood of Chinatown. CPLR 4101 provides in relevant part, “[i]ssues triable by a jury revealed before a trial in … an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only (first paragraph) … any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury (second paragraph).”