Dantzig v Slater
[…] Murray, 150 AD3d at 753. Pursuant to CPLR §214-a, an action sounding in medical malpractice must be commenced within two years and six months of “the act, omission or failure complained of, or last treatment where continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition that gave rise to said act, omission or failure.” If an action is commenced beyond the two year and six-month statute, it is time-barred and will be dismissed. Bickel v. Abramson, et al., 178 A.D2d 138, 576 (1st Dept 1991). With respect to “foreign objects,” CPLR 214-a permits the commencement of a medical malpractice action involving a “foreign object in the body of a patient” . . . “within one year of the date of such discovery or of the date of the discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.” “It is well settled that an intentionally implanted device is not a ‘foreign object’ within the meaning of CPLR 214-a.”