SGB Packaging Group, Inc. v Saverglass SAS
[…] Ill B. V v Deloitte Touche Tohumatsu Ltd., 169 AD3d 421, 422 [1st Dept 2019] [plaintiff made sufficient showing of facts that might give rise to alter ego jurisdiction]). 650844/2020 SGB PACKAGING GROUP, INC. vs. SAVERGLASS SAS Motion No. 001 002 4 of 10 Page 4of10 [* 5] INDEX NO. 650844/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 64 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2021 B. The Doctrine of Forum Non Conveniens Also Does Not Support Dismissal Pursuant to CPLR § 327, a court may exercise its sound discretion to dismiss an action if it "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." (Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984]).