Ilkhomov v 133 Greenwich St. Assoc., LLC
[…] Plaintiff sought the cash advances from these entities, acknowledged that he understood the terms of the agreement , and received the funds with no guaranteed obligation to repay, except from the proceeds, if any, recovered in his personal injury lawsuit (see Cash4Cases, Inc. v Brunetti, 167 AD3d 448, 449 [1st Dept 2018]). Thus, plaintiff’s claim that the pre-settlement funding agreements should be vacated or reduced due to unconscionability is without merit. With respect to the lien held by the New York State Insurance Fund, Workers' Compensation Law § 29(1) provides that, if an employee has received workers’ compensation benefits, the compensation carrier liable for the payment of those benefits “shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from [another], whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney’s fees, incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total amount of compensation awarded under or provided or estimated … for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be paid by it and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such ... carrier.” Thus, SIF has a valid lien that is enforceable against the entire amount of the settlement in plaintiff’s personal injury action after subtraction of attorney’s fees and other litigation costs.