Turner v Pride & Servs. El. Co., Inc.
[…] The question of whether to grant a default judgment lies within the broad discretion of the court. Id. Although plaintiff has proven the elements set forth above, this Court, in its discretion, denies plaintiffs motion for a default judgment for the reasons set forth below. CPLR 3012( d) provides that "the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." This Court has the discretion and authority to grant relief pursuant to CPLR 3012(d) sua sponte, even in the absence of a cross motion seeking such relief (See Willis v New York, 154 AD2d 289, 289-290 [1st Dept 1989] citing Shure v Village of 151428/2019 TURNER, NORMA vs.