Valley Natl. Bank v Lucky Barb Cab Corp.
[…] order directing Lucky Barb Cab to assemble and deliver to Plaintiff the collateral (see NYSCEF Doc No. 18, amended security agreement§ 3.2 [authorizing Plaintiff, after a default of Lucky Barb Cab's obligations under the Note, "without any further demand or notice except to such extent as notice may be required by applicable law, to take possession and/or sell or otherwise dispose of all or any of the Collateral at public or private sale," and providing, "[u]pon demand by [Plaintiff], [Lucky Barb Cab] shall assemble the Collateral and make it available to [Plaintiff]"]; see also New York UCC § 9-609 [providing that, after default, a secured party "may take possession of the collateral" "pursuant to judicial process" or "without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace," and, if so agreed, "may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties"]; Banco Popular N. Am. v Abraham, 2018 WL 5834152 [Sup Ct, NY County, Oct. 10, 2018, No. 652843/2017 (Sherwood, J.)].