Kamal v CureMD.com, Inc.
[…] Id. at 661 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "The supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court .... " Montalvo v CVS Pharm, Inc., 102 AD3d 842, 843 (2d Dept 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Page 13 of 21 651956/2017 KAMAL, IMAN vs. CUREMD.COM, INC. Motion No. 012 013 13 of 21 [*!FILED: 14] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/30/2021 04:38 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 396 PM INDEX NO. 651956/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/30/2021 Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought.