Winslow v New York-Presbyt./Weill-Cornell Med. Ctr.
[…] Flintlock Constr. Services, LLC v. Rubin, Fiorella & Friedman, LLP, 188 AD3d 530, 531 [1st Dept 2020]. “ Once that showing has been made, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to raise a question of fact as to whether the statute of limitations has been tolled, an exception to the limitations period is applicable, or the plaintiff actually commenced the action within the applicable limitations period.” Id. (citation omitted). CPLR § 215(3) establishes a one year statute of limitations for “an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law.” For claims of false imprisonment, “[s]uch causes of action accrue upon the individual’s ‘release[ ] from confinement.’” Coleman v. Worster, 140 AD3d 1002, 1004 [2d Dept 2016] (citations omitted).