Local 375 of Dist. v New York City Dept.
[…] Sch. Dist. v King, 29 NY3d 938, 939 (2017), quoting CPLR 7801 (1). “A final and binding determination is one where the agency reached a definitive position on the issue that inflicts actual, concrete injury, and the injury may not be significantly ameliorated by further administrative action or by steps available to the complaining party.” Matter of 333 E. 49th Partnership, LP v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 165 AD3d 93, 100 (1st Dept 2018) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Civil Service Law § 61 (2) states the following, in pertinent part: “Prohibition against out-of-title work. No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder.” Article V, Section 6 of the New York State Constitution sets forth, in relevant part: “Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the State and all of the civil divisions thereof, including cities and villages, shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as