Green v Fofana
[…] Hillman Haus. Corp., 173 A.D.3d 600 (1st Dep't 2019) [citation omitted]; see e.g, Sebrow v. Joe & Mike, Taxi, Inc., 157 A.D.3d 590, 591 (1st Dep't 2018) ["(defendant) made a prima facie showing that (driver) was not its employee, but rather was an independent contractor, and that it therefore could not be held liable for (driver's) acts"]. Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts or present any evidence that would overcome Achilles' prima facie showing. Furthermore, VTL § 388 is inapplicable in this instance. VTL § 388 (1) states: "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." VTL § 388 (3) provides that an owner for the purposes of the statute is defined by VTL § 128, which states that an "owner" is: "A person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle or vessel.