Pivar v Kratz
[…] CPLR 2101(f) states that: [a] defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections (CPLR 2101[f]) CPLR 2001 states that: [a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity…to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid (CPLR 2001). Here, plaintiff’s counsel states in his affirmation that the alleged defamatory statement made by defendant David Kratz on August 27, 2019, was not uploaded at the time that the complaint was electronically filed. However, plaintiff claims that the alleged defamatory statement was properly attached to the service copies which were served on each defendant. As stated above, all the defendants were served by July 24, 2020. Defendants did not return the complaint, but instead moved for an extension of time to answer. However, defendant The New York Academy of Art stated in their Answer dated August 18, 2020, that the alleged statement was not attached to the complaint. Since plaintiff’s counsel attests that the defamatory statement was served with copies of the complaint that were mailed and considering that a substantial right of a party herein is not prejudiced, the court will permit the omission to be corrected.