Pivar v Kratz
[…] Thus, defendants’ motion is granted in part as to permitting defendants The Trustees of the New York Academy of Art, David Kratz and Eileen Guggenheim an extension to file their answers. 154794/2020 PIVAR, STUART vs. KRATZ, DAVID Motion No. 001 002 Page 2 of 4 2 of 4 [* 3] INDEX NO. 154794/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/23/2021 As to plaintiff’s unopposed motion pursuant to CPLR 2100 and 2101(f) to correct a defect in the form of the complaint was filed, is hereby granted. CPLR 2101(f) states that: [a] defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections (CPLR 2101[f]) CPLR 2001 states that: [a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity…to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid (CPLR 2001).