Pivar v Kratz
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel e-filed all the affidavits of service on July 27, 2020. 154794/2020 PIVAR, STUART vs. KRATZ, DAVID Motion No. 001 002 Page 1 of 4 1 of 4 [* 2] INDEX NO. 154794/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/23/2021 Thereafter, according to defendants’ counsel, defendants were “forced” to make this motion on August 13, 2020, since plaintiff’s counsel refused their initial request for an extension. On August 19, 2020, The New York Academy of Art interposed an answer. To date, they are the only defendant who has answered in this action. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), “[u]pon application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon showing of a reasonable excuse for the delay or default.”