Daniel v Blue Sphere Corp.
[…] Alternatively, defendant argues that 652508/2018 DANIEL, RAN vs. BLUE SPHERE CORPORATION Motion No. 002 003 3 of 9 Page 3 of 9 [* 4] INDEX NO. 652508/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 121 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/09/2021 even if the filing of the 8-K is considered a termination, Blue Sphere gave the requisite 30 days notice. DISCUSSION It is well-established that to obtain summary judgment under CPLR 3212 (b), the movant must put forth "proof in admissible form" to "establish [a] cause of action or defense 'sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment' in [the movant's] favor" (Friends ofAnimals v Associated Fur Mfrs., 46 NY2d 1065, 1067 [1979] [citation omitted]). If the movant "fails to meet this initial burden, summary judgment must be denied 'regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers"' (Voss v Netherlands Ins.