Starr Indem. & Liab. Co. v Corcoran Group, Inc.
[…] As a preliminary matter, Plaintiffs claim that Corcoran failed to raise this affirmative defense in its Answer in either Action One or Action Two. CPLR 3018(b) provides: "Affirmative defenses. A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen-A, discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation. The application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated." Corcoran, however, did technically raise the affirmative defense, as it stated in its Answer to both actions that "the alleged occurrence, if not the result of the negligence of plaintiffs 10 References to the NYSCEF record in this section are under Index No. 153530/2016. 153530/2016 STARR